Вiзи в США

Visa Types

 

Visa for business ant tourist travel (B1/B2)

Visa for business ant tourist travel (B1/B2) is designated for the temporary stay in the USA with the purpose of business (B1) or tourism or medical treatment (B2). In most cases B1 and B2 categories are combined and B1/B2 visa is issued.

Private visit visa B1/B2 is designated for the short-term business (B1) and entertainment (B2) visits to the USA and also with the purpose of receiving medical treatment (B2). B1 visa is normally issued to those who enter the USA with the purpose of the consulting with business partners, attending scientific, educational, professional or business events and conferences, handling property issues, taking part in business negotiations. B2 visa is issued for the private visits. Such private purpose of visit may include tourism, visiting friends and relatives, receiving medical treatment and taking part in different non-commercial events (interests groups, social, charity events etc).

Expenses: 160 Consular fee. Ukraine citizens may by issued single or multiple entry visas for up to 10 years.

Required documents: You may bring to the interview in the US Consulate any documents to confirm the purpose of your visit, your ties to Ukraine, your previous business or tourism trips abroad. These documents may include old passports, property and income documents, business correspondence explaining the program of your stay.

Student visas (F,M).

F visa is for the students who entered the US college or university, private educational school, or going to the USA to study English language within the appropriate programs. M visa is for the students going to the USA to study at non-academic or professional courses.

F-1 visa.

This the most widely-spread type of the student visas. F-1 visa is issued to those who wish to study academic course in certain educational institutions in the USA, for example in the accredited colleges and universities, private secondary schools or to study English language within the appropriate programs. F-1 visa is also issued if the course lasts more than 18 hours per week.

M-1 visa.

If you plan to study non-academic, for example professional course in the USA, you will require M-1 visa is issued.

Documents required: To be issued F or M visa you should submit an I-20 Certificate of Eligibility form from the US college or university. You should also submit SEVIS fee receipt (can be paid online). Furthermore your answers to the questions of the Consular officer will play an important role. You may also submit financial and other documents to support your visa application and to demonstrate sufficient funds to cover study expenses, documents to confirm previous trips abroad. These may include old passports, income and property documents, education success records from your previous educational institutions.

Work visas (H, L, O, P, Q)

If you want to work in the USA on non-immigrant status you are required to be issued the appropriate type of visa depending on the work done. There are different types of visa designated for highly skilled workers (H1B), workers temporarily transferred to the branch of the company in the USA (L), sportsmen, workers of the entertainment industry (P), participants of the international culture exchange programs (Q), religious workers (R), persons with extraordinary abilities (O). All work visa applicants must have the appropriate approved by the USCIS petition. I-129 petition must be approved before the applicant submits application for the visa in the US Embassy or Consulate.

H1B (highly-skilled workers).

H1B visa is issued for those who enter the US to perform previously planned work requiring the appropriate skills. This type of visa applicant must have higher education (bachelor or higher, or the equivalent) in the specialty corresponding to the character of the work performed. USCIS determines whether the work offered to you requires high skills and whether you are able to perform the work. The employer must file work conditions statement to the Department of Labor of the USA. Such statement must contain contract between you and the employer conditions.

H2A (seasonal agricultural workers).

H2A visa allows the US employers to attract foreign workers for temporary work in the agriculture. In this case the employer must demonstrate unavailability of the sufficient number of the US workers for this work. You may be issued H2A visa if you are going for temporary or seasonal agriculture work in the USA. The employer or the Association of Agriculture Producers of the USA as general employer must file I-129 Alien Worker Petition.

H2B visa (skilled and unskilled workers).

This type of visa is issued for the workers entering the US to occupy temporary or seasonal positions and there is unavailability of the sufficient number of the US workers for this work. The employer must obtain the certificate from the Dept of Labor to confirm unavailability of the sufficient number of the US workers to be able to perform the work the petition is filed for.

H3 (trainees).

H3 visa is issued to those who enter the USA with the purpose of professional training on the work place in any sphere on the conditions that such training is not a postgraduate education or professional training and lasts not longer than 2 years. Training or practical work can be paid. Visa is issued on the conditions that this kind of training is not available in the country of permanent residence ant that such a training will not be the source of the production employment.

H4 (dependent family members).

If you hold H visa your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age may be issued H4 visa to enter the USA with you. Spouse and children are not allowed to work during the stay in the USA.

L1 (intra-company transferees).

L1 classification applies to intra-company transferees who will be employed by a branch, parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of that same employer in the U.S. in a managerial, executive, or specialized knowledge capacity. The international company may be registered either in the USA or in another country. Also to be eligible for such a transfer the worker must demonstrate that s/he worked for the international company for at least one year during the past three years. L1 visa application is submitted after the US branch of the international company receives group or individual petition approved by USCIS. L2 (dependent family members). If you hold L type visa your spouse and children my be issued derivative types of visa. Recent changes in the US legislation made possible the employment of the spouse of the L visa holder. In this case the spouse enters the USA on L2 visa files I-765 petition (USCIS) and pays application fee. Children on L2 visa can not work in the US.

O Visas

The O1 visa category provides the admission into the United States of persons with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business and athletics, or extraordinary achievement in motion picture and television production, who are coming to the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability.

P Visas

The P visa classification provides for admission into the United States of certain athletes, to perform at a specific athletic competition individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance, or to provide essential support to such athlete; or to perform with, or as an integral and essential part of the performance of, an entertainment group that has been recognized internationally as being outstanding in the discipline for a sustained and substantial period of time.

Q-1: Participant in an International Cultural Exchange Program This type of visa is designated to those who enter the USA with the purpose of practical training and employment and for sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of your home country through participation in an international cultural exchange program. Fees: 190$ Consular fee. Ukraine citizen with few exceptions may be issued visa for the period stated in the petition but not exceeding two years. Documents required: You must submit the petition approval number show on I129 form. Also it is advisable to submit the copy of I-129 petition the Consular officer. Also you answers to the questions of the Consular officer will influence on visa issuance. You may also submit documents to confirm your skills accordingly to the character of work in the USA. For instance you may submit you CV, letters from the employers and educational documents.

J Visas for exchange programs’ participants. The purpose of issuance exchange programs visas is to promote knowledge, skills and specialists exchange in the fields of education, culture and science. In the exchange programs may take part the following participants: students of any year of the study; trainees, taking training on the work place; school teachers; higher educational institutions tutors entering the USA with the purpose of teaching and research activity in the higher educational institutions; scientific workers; foreign citizens entering the USA with the purpose of taking part in organized program People-to people. Fees: 160$ consular fee. The citizens of Ukraine can be issued exchange visitor visa for as long as three years. The applicants who take part in the programs sponsored by the US Government\ do not pay the consular fee. Documents required: You must provide the approved DS-2019 form, SEVIS fee receipt what can paid online (The applicants taking part in the exchange programs sponsored by the US Government do not pay SEVIS fee). Also you answers to the questions of the Consular officer will influence on visa issuance. You may also submit documents to prove your strong ties with Ukraine, the purpose of your journey, previous business and leisure trips abroad. These may be old passports, property and income documents and the program correspondence Transit and vessel crew members visas (C1/D). Transit visa (C) is issued for the aliens who travel to another country through the territory of the USA and who do not hold valid

B1/B2 visa.

Visa for vessel crew members (D) is issued for the vessel crew members serving the vessel on the territory of the USA. The vessel crew members crossing the air space or the territorial waters of the USA are usually issued combined C1/D visas.

Fees: 160$ Consular fee.

Ukraine citizens who are crew members of the vessels can be issued multiple entry transit visa and visa for the crew members for 5 years. Documents required. If apply for the transit visa you need to submit the documents confirming you trip through the territory of the USA and visas required to enter the destination country. Also you answers to the questions of the Consular officer will influence on visa issuance. If you are the crew member you need to submit documents confirming that and the documents to show the strong ties with Ukraine. For example former passports, work ID card, letter from the employer. Mass media workers and journalists (I). This type of visa (I) is designated for “foreign media representatives”, such as reporters, editors etc and also for similar workers entering the USA with the purpose of performing professional activities. Photographers do not require this type of visa as B1 visa is issued in these cases on the condition that their work is not paid. Mass media workers visas are the non-immigrant visas designated for temporary visits to the USA of the workers of foreign mass media to perform professional activities if those workers permanently work outside the USA. According to the immigration legislation of the USA the authorities apply the range of the procedures and collect the fees what correspond to the same procedures and fees applied in the applicant’s country (reciprocity principle). The procedures of issuance of the mass media visas depend on privileges and restrictions applied by the appropriate country to the American mass media workers.

Fees: 160$ Consular fee.

Required documents: You need to submit the letter from the employer what must contain you full name, position, purpose and duration of the trip to the USA. Apart of the above document you answers to the questions of the Consular officer will influence on visa issuance. You may submit any documents to confirm the purpose of your trip, your strong ties to Ukraine and also the confirmation of your former business or private trips to another countries. For example former passports, income and property documents, the copies of past works.

Domestic employees visa (B1, G5, A3).

This type of visa is designated for domestic workers (including cooks, hall porters, housemaids, babysitters etc) accompanying or travelling to the USA to their employers. If the employer is diplomat (A1/A2) the domestic worker should apply for A3 visa. If the employer is the worker of the international organization and holds G visa the domestic employee must apply for G5 visa. If the employer is the US citizen or the holder of another non-immigrant visa the domestic worker should apply for B1 visa. In many cases domestic workers accompanying the employer or travelling to their employer in the USA may be eligible for B1 visa. Workers accompanying their employers or travelling to their employer who is diplomat or government official in many cases may be eligible for A3 or G5 visa depending on employer’s visa type.

Fees. A3 and G5 visas applicants do not pay any fees. B1 visa applicant pays 160$ consular fee.

Ukraine citizens may be issued single or multiple entry visa valid for up to 10 years. Documents required: You have to submit the copy of the employer’s visa (or, if the employer is US citizen, the copy of his/her passport), work contract for the period of the journey what must correspond to the special requirements. You have to submit the signed copy of the contract in English and, if you don’t speak English, the signed copy in Ukrainian. Apart of the above document you answers to the questions of the Consular officer will influence on visa issuance. You may submit any documents to confirm the purpose of your trip, your strong ties to Ukraine and also the confirmation of your former business or private trips to other countries. For example, former passports, income and property documents, the copies of past works.