US OFFICIAL IMMIGRATION PROGRAMM

US OFFICIAL IMMIGRATION PROGRAMM "GREEN CARD LOTTERY"

The registration period in 2018 for the DV Program begins on October and concludes on November 6.

The congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program is administered annually by the Department of State. For the fiscal year 2020, 50,000 diversity visas (DVs) will be available. There is no cost to register for the DV Program. Applicants who are selected in the lottery (“selectees”) must meet simple, but strict, eligibility requirements in order to qualify for a diversity visa. Selectees are chosen through a randomized computer drawing. Diversity visas are distributed among six geographic regions and no single country may receive more than seven percent of the available DVs in any one year. For DV-2015, natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply, because more than 50,000 natives of these countries immigrated to the United States in the previous five years: Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam. Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible. Changes in eligibility this year: For DV-2015, natives of Nigeria are no longer eligible. Application for participation in the Green Card Lottery

Eligibility

Requirement #1: Individuals born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter.

If you were not born in an eligible country, there are two other ways you might be able to qualify.

Was your spouse born in a country whose natives are eligible? If yes, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth—provided that both you and your spouse are named on the selected entry, are issued diversity visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.

Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents were born or legally resided at the time of your birth? If yes, you may claim nativity in one of your parents’ countries of birth if it is a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2015 program.

Requirement #2: In addition, to meet the education/work experience requirement of the DV program, you must have either:

a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education;

OR

two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform.

Do not submit an entry to the DV program unless you meet both of these requirements.

The DV application are accepted every year in October, November and December, the Department of State determines precise dates in July-August as a rule. Photographs of the applicant, his/her spouse and children up to 21 years old are submitted along with application. Photographs are submitted electronically and must meet strict requirements set by DOS. Take to the account that DV Lottery application is free, no payments required.

If you would like to take part in DV Lottery – please submit the application form and required documents by regular or electronic male.

Required documents:

  • Recent (not older than 6 months) photograph of the applicant 50mm*50mm.
  • Recent (not older than 6 months) pictures of the applicant’s spouse and all children listed on the applicant’s entry 50mm*50mm.
  • Copies of the regular and foreign (if available) passports of the applicant;
  • DV Lottery application filling fee.